Home > Awards > CCNA nominees announced

CCNA nominees announced

March 14, 2011

Here’s the rundown on the nominees for this year’s Canadian Community Newspaper Awards. B.C. papers in bold. Forgive the shitty formatting.

****

General Excellence

Class 1011 – Circulation up to 1249

Best All Round Newspaper

Clearwater (BC) The North Thompson Times

Bowen Island (BC) Undercurrent

Blue Mountains (ON) Courier-Herald

Best Editorial Page

Clearwater (BC) The North Thompson Times

Placentia (NL) The Charter

Whitewood (SK) Herald

Best Front Page

Blue Mountains (ON) Courier-Herald

Bowen Island (BC) Bowen Island Undercurrent

Whitewood (SK) Herald

Blue Ribbon

Barriere (BC) North Thompson Star/Journal

Blue Mountains (ON) Courier-Herald

Bowen Island (BC) Bowen Island Undercurrent

Clearwater (BC) The North Thompson Times

Gull Lake (SK) Advance

Placentia (NL) The Charter

Whitewood (SK) Herald

Class 1012 – Circulation 1250 to 1999

Best All Round Newspaper

Fort Smith/Fort Chipewyan (NT) Slave River Journal

Gravenhurst (ON) Gravenhurst Banner

Enfield (NS) The Weekly Press

Best Editorial Page

Fort Macleod (AB) The Macleod Gazette

High Prairie (AB) South Peace News

Vulcan (AB) Vulcan Advocate

Best Front Page

Enfield (NS) The Weekly Press

Fort Smith/Fort Chipewyan (NT) Slave River Journal

Happy Valley-Goose Bay (NL) The Labradorian

Blue Ribbon

Enfield (NS) The Weekly Press

Fort Macleod (AB) The Macleod Gazette

Fort Smith/Fort Chipewyan (NT) Slave River Journal

Gravenhurst (ON) Gravenhurst Banner

Happy Valley-Goose Bay (NL) The Labradorian

Meaford (ON) Express

Vulcan (AB) Vulcan Advocate

Class 1013 – Circulation 2000 to 2999

Best All Round Newspaper

Taber (AB) Taber Times

Williams Lake (BC) The Williams Lake Tribune

Windsor (NS) Hants Journal

Best Editorial Page

Kincardine (ON) The Kincardine Independent

Lac La Biche (AB) Post

Williams Lake (BC) The Williams Lake Tribune

Best Front Page

Hanna (AB) Hanna Herald

Parry Sound (ON) Beacon Star

Taber (AB) Taber Times

Blue Ribbon

Hanna (AB) Hanna Herald

Hay River (NT) Hub

Kincardine (ON) The Kincardine Independent

Lac La Biche (AB) Post

Moosomin (SK) World-Spectator

Parry Sound (ON) Beacon Star

Port Aux Basques (NL) The Gulf News

Shelburne/Barrington (NS) Coast Guard

St. Stephen (NB) Courier Weekend

Stettler (AB) Stettler Independent

Taber (AB) Taber Times

Williams Lake (BC) The Williams Lake Tribune

Windsor (NS) Hants Journal

Class 1014 – Circulation 3000 to 3999

Best All Round Newspaper

Bracebridge (ON) Examiner

Jasper (AB) The Fitzhugh

Salt Spring Island (BC) Gulf Islands Driftwood

Best Editorial Page

Salt Spring Island (BC) Gulf Islands Driftwood

Squamish (BC) The Chief

Westlock (AB) News

Best Front Page

Bracebridge (ON) Examiner

Jasper (AB) The Fitzhugh

Woodstock (NB) Bugle Observer

Blue Ribbon

Bracebridge (ON) Examiner

Jasper (AB) The Fitzhugh

Kentville (NS) Kings County Advertiser

Parry Sound (ON) North Star

Powell River (BC) The Powell River Peak

Salmon Arm (BC) Salmon Arm Observer

Salt Spring Island (BC) Gulf Islands Driftwood

Squamish (BC) The Chief

Westlock (AB) News

Woodstock (NB) Bugle Observer

Class 1015 – Circulation 4000 to 6499

Best All Round Newspaper

Nunavut (NU) Nunavut News North

Sussex (NB) Kings County Record

Yarmouth (NS) Vanguard

Best Editorial Page

Rocky Mountain House (AB) Mountaineer

Sussex (NB) Kings County Record

Yarmouth (NS) Vanguard

Best Front Page

Banff (AB) Crag & Canyon

Nunavut (NU) Nunavut News North

Wainwright (AB) The Wainwright Star

Blue Ribbon

Antigonish (NS) The Casket

Banff (AB) Crag & Canyon

Canmore (AB) Leader

Carbonear (NL) The Compass

Clarenville (NL) The Packet

Huntsville (ON) Huntsville Forester

Nanaimo (BC) Nanaimo Daily News

New Liskeard (ON) Temiskaming Speaker

Nunavut (NU) Nunavut News North

Rimbey (AB) Review

Rocky Mountain House (AB) Mountaineer

Sussex (NB) Kings County Record

Wainwright (AB) The Wainwright Star

Yarmouth (NS) Vanguard

Class 1016 – Circulation 6500 to 12499

Best All Round Newspaper

Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise (AB) Rocky Mountain Outlook

Sechelt/Gibsons (BC) Coast Reporter

Whistler (BC) Question

Best Editorial Page

Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise (AB) Rocky Mountain Outlook

Sechelt/Gibsons (BC) Coast Reporter

Whistler (BC) Question

Best Front Page

Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise (AB) Rocky Mountain Outlook

Sechelt/Gibsons (BC) Coast Reporter

Whistler (BC) Question

Blue Ribbon

Bridgewater (NS) Bridgewater Bulletin

Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise (AB) Rocky Mountain Outlook

Mission (BC) Mission Record

Northwest Territories (NT) NWT News North

Oak Bay (BC) Oak Bay News

Sechelt/Gibsons (BC) Coast Reporter

Steinbach (MB) The Carillon

Stouffville (ON) Sun/Tribune

Strathmore (AB) Standard

Wetaskiwin (AB) Times Advertiser

Whistler (BC) Question

Class 1017 – Circulation 12500 to 24999

Best All Round Newspaper

Airdrie (AB) Airdrie Echo

Duncan (BC) Cowichan News Leader Pictorial

Okotoks (AB) Western Wheel

Best Editorial Page

Duncan (BC) Cowichan News Leader Pictorial

Dundas (ON) Dundas Star News

Parksville/Qualicum Beach (BC) The News

Best Front Page

Airdrie (AB) Airdrie Echo

Courtenay Comox Valley (BC) Comox Valley Record

Delta (BC) Delta Optimist

Blue Ribbon

Airdrie (AB) Airdrie Echo

Courtenay Comox Valley (BC) Comox Valley Record

Duncan (BC) Cowichan News Leader Pictorial

Dundas (ON) Dundas Star News

Kamloops (BC) The Daily News

Midland/ Penetanguishene (ON) Mirror

New Westminster (BC) The Record

Okotoks (AB) Western Wheel

Orangeville (ON) Banner

Parksville/Qualicum Beach (BC) The News

St. Albert (AB) Saint City News

Westshore (BC) Goldstream News

Class 1018 – Circulation 25000 and over

Best All Round Newspaper

North Vancouver/West Vancouver (BC) North Shore News

North and West Vancouver (BC) North Shore Outlook

St. Albert (AB) Gazette

Best Editorial Page

Surrey/North Delta/White Rock (BC) The Now

Vancouver (BC) The Vancouver Courier – West Side

Waterloo (ON) Waterloo Chronicle

Best Front Page

Burnaby (BC) News Leader

North and West Vancouver (BC) North Shore Outlook

Oakville (ON) Beaver

Blue Ribbon

Burnaby (BC) Burnaby Now

Burnaby (BC) News Leader

Chilliwack (BC) Chilliwack Times

Chilliwack (BC) The Chilliwack Progress

North and West Vancouver (BC) North Shore Outlook

North Vancouver/West Vancouver (BC) North Shore News

North York (ON) North York Mirror

Oakville (ON) Beaver

Saanich (BC) Saanich News

South Surrey (BC) Peace Arch News

St. Albert (AB) Gazette

Surrey/North Delta (BC) The Leader

Surrey/North Delta/White Rock (BC) The Now

Vancouver (BC) The Vancouver Courier – West Side

Vernon (BC) The Morning Star

Victoria (BC) Victoria News

Waterloo (ON) Waterloo Chronicle

Premier Awards

Best News StoryStephen Shaw Memorial Award

Class 2011 – Circulation up to 3999

Lawrence Powell, Annapolis County (NS) Annapolis County Spectator

Kevin Weedmark, Moosomin (SK) World-Spectator

George Blais, Westlock (AB) News

Class 2012 – Circulation 4000 to 12499

Danielle Bell, Nanaimo (BC) Nanaimo Daily News

Autumn MacDonald, Quesnel (BC) Quesnel Cariboo Observer

Larissa Robyn Johnston, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory (YT) The Yukon News

Class 2013 – Circulation 12500 and over

Travis Mealing, Midland/ Penetanguishene (ON) Mirror

Lee Berthiaume, Ottawa (ON) Embassy

Lauren Gilchrist, Peterborough (ON) Peterborough This Week

Best Feature Story

Class 2021 – Circulation up to 3999

Martha Perkins, Bowen Island (BC) Bowen Island Undercurrent

Tasleem Mawji, Fort St. James (BC) Fort St. James Caledonia Courier

Lachlan Labere, Sicamous (BC) Eagle Valley News

Class 2022 – Circulation 4000 to 12499

Lisa Brown, Bridgewater (NS) Bridgewater Bulletin

Autumn MacDonald, Quesnel (BC) Quesnel Cariboo Observer

Genesee Keevil, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory (YT) The Yukon News

Class 2023 – Circulation 12500 and over

Ashley Wray, Abbotsford (BC) The Abbotsford News

Lauren Gilchrist, Peterborough (ON) Peterborough This Week

Sheila Reynolds, Surrey/North Delta (BC) The Leader

Best Feature Series

Saskatchewan Weekly Newspapers Association Trophy

Class 2031 – Circulation up to 3999

Martha Perkins, Bowen Island (BC) Bowen Island Undercurrent

Darrel Greer, Nunavut (NU) Kivalliq News

Sean McIntyre, Salt Spring Island (BC) Gulf Islands Driftwood

Class 2032 – Circulation 4000 to 12499

Krista Bryce, Nanaimo (BC) Nanaimo Daily News

Gordon Brock, New Liskeard (ON) Temiskaming Speaker

Belle Hatfield, Yarmouth (NS) Vanguard

Class 2033 – Circulation 12500 and up

Tyler Olsen, Chilliwack  (BC) Chilliwack Times

Jane Seyd, North Vancouver/West Vancouver (BC)  North Shore News

Lee Berthiaume, Ottawa (ON) Embassy

Outstanding Columnist

George Cadogan Memorial Outstanding Columnist Award

Class 2041 – Circulation Open

Marcus Hondro, Bowen Island (BC) Bowen Island Undercurrent

Frank McTighe, Fort Macleod (AB) The Macleod Gazette

Meg Coles , St. Anthony (NL) Northern Pen

Outstanding Reporter Initiative

Class 2051 – Circulation up to 9999

Kevin Weedmark, Moosomin (SK) World-Spectator

Sean McIntyre, Salt Spring Island (BC) Gulf Islands Driftwood

Genesee Keevil, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory (YT) The Yukon News

Class 2052 – Circulation 10000 and over

Paul K. Henderson, Chilliwack (BC) Chilliwack Times

Todd Vandonk, Peterborough (ON) Peterborough This Week

Jeff Nagel, Surrey/North Delta (BC) The Leader

Best National Editorial

Charles Hawkins Memorial Trophy

Sponsored by the Manitoba Community Newspapers Association

Class 2061 – Circulation up to 9999

David Burke, Squamish (BC) The Chief

Aaron Beswick, St. Anthony (NL) Northern Pen

Richard Mostyn, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory (YT) The Yukon News

Class 2062 – Circulation 10000 and over

Matthew Claxton, Langley (BC) Langley Advance

Frank Bucholtz, Langley (BC) The Langley Times

Rose Sanchez, Swift Current (AB) Prairie Post

Best Local Editorial

Sponsored by Glacier Media Group

Class 2071 – Circulation up to 3999

Jacqueline Lawrence, Gravenhurst (ON) Gravenhurst Banner

Lisa Joy, Lacombe (AB) Globe

Tracy Hughes, Salmon Arm (BC) Salmon Arm Observer

Class 2072 – Circulation 4000 to 12499

Dave Whitfield, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise (AB) Rocky Mountain Outlook

Barbara Dean Simmons, Clarenville (NL) The Packet

Susan Quinn, Port Alberni (BC) Alberni Valley News

Class 2073 – Circulation 12500 and over

Mark Cripps, Dundas (ON) Dundas Star News

Paula Carlson, Surrey/North Delta (BC) The Leader

Ted Colley, Surrey/North Delta/White Rock (BC) The Now

Best Historical Story

Class 2081 – Circulation up to 3999

Shawn Bell, Fort Smith/Fort Chipewyan (NT) Slave River Journal

Andrea Gunn, Gander (NL) The Beacon

Cathy Weetman, Lamont (AB) The Lamont Leader

Class 2082 – Circulation 4000 to 12499

Gordon Brock, New Liskeard (ON) Temiskaming Speaker

Emma Graney, St. Anthony (NL) Northern Pen

John Thompson, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory (YT) The Yukon News

Class 2083 – Circulation 12500 and over

Robert Mangelsdorf, Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows (BC) The News

Richard Vivian, Orangeville (ON) Banner

Roszan Holmen, Victoria (BC) Victoria News

Best Headline Writing

Class 2091 – Circulation Open

Kamloops (BC) Kamloops This Week

Port Perry (ON) Scugog/Uxbridge Standard

Wakefield/Gatineau Hills (QC) Low Down To Hull & Back News

Best Local Cartoon

Class 2101 – Circulation up to 9999

Norm Muffit, Inuvik (NT) Inuvik Drum

Jonathan Mahood, Parry Sound (ON) North Star

Lawrence Woodall, Port Hardy (BC) North Island Gazette

Class 2102 – Circulation 10000 and over

Michael DeAdder, Ottawa (ON) Hill Times

Walt Radda, Port Perry (ON) Scugog/Uxbridge Standard

Ingrid Rice, Whistler (BC) Question

Best Spot News Photo Coverage

Class 2111 – Circulation up to 3999

Stephanie Lange, Moosomin (SK) World-Spectator

Cody Storm Cooper, Parry Sound (ON) Beacon Star

Sheila Mear-Hauck, Provost (AB) The Provost News

Class 2112 – Circulation 4000 to 12499

Josephine Johnson, Clarenville (NL) The Packet

Wawmeesh G. Hamilton, Port Alberni (BC) Alberni Valley News

Kevin Grumtza, Redwater (AB) Review

Class 2113 – Circulation 12500 and over

Andrew Leong, Duncan (BC) Cowichan News Leader Pictorial

Dave Eagles, Kamloops (BC) Kamloops This Week

David Mah, Prince George (BC) Prince George Citizen

Best Feature Photo

Class 2121 – Circulation up to 3999

Karen Longwell, Bracebridge (ON) Examiner

Pan Snow, Lewisporte (NL) The Pilot

Lachlan Labere, Sicamous (BC) Eagle Valley News

Class 2122 – Circulation 4000 to 12499

Krista Bryce, Nanaimo (BC) Nanaimo Daily News

Steve Dills, Sylvan Lake (AB) News

Ian Stewart, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory (YT) The Yukon News

Class 2123 – Circulation 12500 and over

Jon Borgstrom, Georgetown/Acton (ON) Independent/Free Press

Sean Connor, Kelowna (BC) Capital News

Don Denton, Victoria (BC) Victoria News

Best Sports Photo

Class 2131 – Circulation up to 3999

Karen Longwell, Bracebridge (ON) Examiner

Matt Molloy, Gander (NL) The Beacon

Jeffry Bento-Carrier, Woodstock (NB) Bugle Observer

Class 2132 – Circulation 4000 to 12499

Bromley Chamberlain, Rimbey (AB) Review

Celia Klemenz, Uxbridge (ON) Times-Journal

Rod Orcheski, Wainwright (AB) The Wainwright Star

Class 2133 – Circulation 12500 and over

Paul Rudan, Campbell River (BC) Campbell River Mirror

Paul VanPeenen, Coquitlam/Pt. Coquitlam/Pt. Moody (BC) The Now

Ron Pietroniro, Oshawa (ON) This Week

Best Photo Essay

Class 2141 – Circulation up to 3999

Alicia Newman, Powell River (BC) The Powell River Peak

Janice Huser, St. Paul (AB) St. Paul Journal

Patricia Harcourt, Tofield (AB) Mercury

Class 2142 – Circulation 4000 to 12499

Kelly Clemmer, Wainwright (AB) Edge

Kelly Clemmer, Wainwright (AB) The Wainwright Star

Mike Thomas, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory (YT) The Yukon News

Class 2143 – Circulation 12500 and over

R Peitronico, R Pfeiffer, S Byrnes, J Liebregts, Oshawa (ON) This Week

Staff entry, Westshore (BC) Goldstream News

Sabrina Byrnes, Whitby (ON) This Week

Best Photo Illustration

George Holmes Memorial Trophy

Sponsored by the Holmes Family, Alberta

Class 2151 – Circulation Open

Gladzy Kei Zuniga, Jasper (AB) The Fitzhugh

Troy Landreville, Langley (BC) Langley Advance

Colleen Green, Port Perry (ON) Scugog/Uxbridge Standard

Outstanding Community Service

Class 2211 – Circulation up to 9999

Aylmer (ON) Aylmer Express

Port Hardy (BC) North Island Gazette

Whitehorse/Yukon Territory (YT) The Yukon News

Class 2212 – Circulation 10000 and over

Clarington (ON) This Week

Duncan (BC) Cowichan News Leader Pictorial

Whitby (ON) This Week

Best Holiday Edition

Black Press Trophy

Sponsored by Black Press

Class 2221 – Circulation up to 3999

Humboldt (SK) Journal

Powell River (BC) The Powell River Peak

Rosthern (SK) The Saskatchewan Valley News

Class 2222 – Circulation 4000 to 12499

Dauphin (MB) Dauphin Herald

St. Anthony (NL) Northern Pen

Steinbach (MB) The Carillon

Class 2223 – Circulation 12500 and over

Kamloops (BC) Kamloops This Week

Langley (BC) The Langley Times

South Delta (BC) South Delta Leader

Best Coverage of the Arts

Class 2231 – Circulation up to 9999

Clarenville (NL) The Packet

St. Anthony (NL) Northern Pen

Whitehorse/Yukon Territory (YT) The Yukon News

Class 2232 – Circulation 10000 and over

North and West Vancouver (BC) North Shore Outlook

Sidney (BC) Peninsula News Review

Swift Current (AB) Prairie Post

Best Sports Coverage

Class 2241 – Circulation up to 3999

Gander (NL) The Beacon

Hanna (AB) Hanna Herald

Swan Valley (MB) Star & Times

Class 2242 – Circulation 4000 to 12499

RESULTS COMING SOON

Class 2243 – Circulation 12500 and over

Brampton (ON) Brampton Guardian

St. Albert (AB) Gazette

St. Albert (AB) Saint City News

Best Web Site

Class 2261 – Circulation up to 3999

Parry Sound (ON) North Star

Powell River (BC) The Powell River Peak

Squamish (BC) The Chief

Class 2262 – Circulation 4000 to 12499

Bridgewater (NS) Bridgewater Bulletin

Kentville (NS) Kings County Register

Whitehorse/Yukon Territory (YT) The Yukon News

Class 2263 – Circulation 12500 and over

Mississauga (ON) Mississauga News

Oshawa (ON) This Week

Scarborough (ON) Scarborough Mirror

Best Multimedia Feature

Class 2271 – Circulation up to 9999

Bridgewater (NS) Bridgewater Bulletin

Vankleek Hill/Hawkesbury (ON) The Review

Whitehorse/Yukon Territory (YT) The Yukon News

Class 2272 – Circulation 10000 and over

Calgary (AB) Fast Forward Weekly

Kamloops (BC) The Daily News

New Westminster (BC) The Record

Best Canadian Forces Base Newspaper

Class 2311 – Circulation Open

CFB Esquimalt (BC) Lookout Newspaper

CFB Halifax – Maritime Forces Atlantic (NS) Trident Newspaper

CFB Shilo (MB) Shilo Stag

Special Competitions

Best Environmental Writing

Sponsored by Canada Post

Class 3011 – Circulation up to 9999

Martha Perkins, Bowen Island (BC) Bowen Island Undercurrent

Genesee Keevil, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory (YT) The Yukon News

Michael Gorman And Tina Comeau, Yarmouth (NS) Vanguard

Class 3012 – Circulation 10000 and over

Joni Miltenburg, Elmira-Woolwich (ON) Observer

Kristine Salzmann, South Delta (BC) South Delta Leader

Jerold LaBlanc, Wetaskiwin (AB) Times Advertiser

Excellence in Rural Reporting

Sponsored by Canada Post

Class 3021 – Circulation Open

Angele Cano, Enfield (NS) The Weekly Press

Monique McKay and Kevin Woodmark, Moosomin (SK) World-Spectator

John Thompson, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory (YT) The Yukon News

Best Business Writing Award

Sponsored by Canada Post

Class 3031 – Circulation up to 9999

Journal newsroom, Humboldt (SK) Journal

Martha Wickett, Salmon Arm (BC) Salmon Arm Observer

Guy Quenneville, Yellowknife (NT) Yellowknifer

Class 3032 – Circulation 10000 and over

Mario Bartel, New Westminster (BC) News Leader

Cory Hare, St. Albert (AB) Gazette

Sandra Thomas, Vancouver (BC) The Vancouver Courier – West Side

Best Agricultural Edition

Class 3041 – Circulation up to 9999

Aylmer (ON) Aylmer Express

Moosomin (SK) World-Spectator

New Liskeard (ON) Temiskaming Speaker

Class 3042 – Circulation 10000 and over

Duncan (BC) Cowichan Valley Citizen

Lloydminster (SK) Lloydminster Source

Swift Current (AB) Prairie Post

Best Agricultural Story

Class 3051 – Circulation Open

Pat Peckover, Humboldt (SK) Journal

Judie Steeves, Kelowna (BC) Capital News

Doug Coxson, New Hamburg (ON) Independent

Outstanding Campus Newspaper

Class 4011 – Circulation Open

Algonquin College (ON) Algonquin News

University of Toronto (ON) The Varsity

Wilfrid Laurier University (ON) The Cord Weekly

Best Campus News Story

Class 4021 – Circulation Open

Alexandria Eldridge, University of Alberta (AB) The Gateway

Dylan L. Robertson, University of Toronto (ON) The Varsity

Kayla Cabral, Welland (ON) Niagara News

Best Campus Feature Story

Class 4031 – Circulation Open

Emily Kreiberg, Southern Alberta Institute of Technology (AB) The Weal

Ali Churchill and Dustin Blumhagen, University of Alberta (AB) The Gateway

Sylvie Berry, Welland (ON) Niagara News
Best Campus Photography

Class 4041 – Circulation Open

James MacKenzie, Southern Alberta Institute of Technology (AB) The Weal

Andrew Rusk, University of Toronto (ON) The Varsity

Nick Lachance, Wilfrid Laurier University (ON) The Cord Weekly

Advertisements
Categories: Awards Tags: , ,
%d bloggers like this: